FRESNO, Calif. - For the first time in program history, the Bulldogs defeated UC Davis topping the Aggies, 175-125 on Senior Day on Saturday afternoon at the Fresno State Aquatics Center.
With the 'Dogs five seniors, Darina Khisiamova, Celeste Madrigal, Yuliya Tykha, Keren Wasserman & Beth Wilson honored in their final home meet, the Bulldogs earned wins in 12 of 16 events and notched 11 season-best times/marks.
Junior Athena Clayson won both the 100 and 200 Back while Khisiamova earned victories in the 500 and 1000 Free.
Other winners came from Wiktoria Dabrowska in both the 100 & 200 Free, Mackenzie Hutler in the 200 Fly and Julia Matney in the 50 Free and 100 Fly. Silvia Alessio won both the 1-Meter and 3-Meter diving and the 400 meter relay team edged the Aggies by 0.21 seconds.
The 'Dogs close out the regular season next Saturday at San Jose State (0-3) at noon.
Final Team Scores
1. Fresno State - 175 pts.
2. UC Davis - 125 pts.
Fresno State Results (season best times in bold)
200 Medley Relay
Athena Clayson, Keren Wasserman, Julia Matney, Wiktoria Dabrowska - 2nd, 1:45.49
Korrie Tengan, Evdis Osk Kolbeinsdottir, Sara Lucchini, Celeste Madrigal - 4th, 1:49.76
Marissa Johnson, Caitlin O’Neill, Alyssa Libang, Anna - 5th, 1:50.76
1000 Free
Darina Khisiamova - 1st, 10:26.07
Sera Hanagan - 2nd, 10:36.12
Rylee Gordillo - 3rd, 10:46.66
Abigail Rousseau - 5th, 11:02.45
200 Free
Wiktoria Dabrowska - 1st, 1:54.16
Samarah Melie - 2nd, 1:54.19
Sammie Keith - 5th, 1:57.97
Caylynn McEvoy - 6th, 1:59.70
100 Back
Athena Clayson - 1st, 56.86
Sara Lucchini - 6th, 59.95
Korrie Tengan - 7th, 1:00.02
Marissa Johnson - 8th, 1:02.11
100 Breast
Caitlin O’Neill - 4th, 1:07.49
Keren Wasserman - 5th, 1:07.60
Eydis Osk Kolbeinsdottir - 7th, 1:11.47
Beth Wilson - 8th, 1:11.53
200 Fly
Mackenzie Hutler - 1st, 2:06.38
Sera Hanagan - 2nd, 2:07.48
Katie Ueda - 5th, 2:10.53
Alyssa Libang - 6th, 2:11.50
50 Free
Julia Matney - 1st, 24.03
Sammie Ketih - 4th, 24.73
Samarah Melia - 5th, 24.82
Celeste Madrigal - 6th, 24.99
Caylynn McEvoy - Exh. - 24.88
Anna Chope - Exh. - 25.23
1-Meter Diving
Silvia Alessio - 1st, 284.78
Yuliya Tykha - 2nd, 281.55
Emilie Hingray - 5th, 227.70
100 Free
Wiktoria Dabrowska - 1st, 52.32
Sammie Keith - 4th, 53.30
Mackenzie Hutler - 5th, 53.54
Celeste Madrigal - 7th, 54.68
Anna Chope - Exh. - 55.68
Beth Wilson - Exh. - 55.98
200 Back
Athena Clayson - 1st, 2:04.54
Korrie Tengan - 5th, 2:09.63
Marissa Johnson - 7th, 2:14.01
Abigail Rousseau - 8th, 2:15.29
200 Breast
Keren Wasserman - 3rd, 2:24.60
Caitlin O’Neill - 5th, 2:27.03
Eydis Osk Kolbeinsdottir - 7th, 2:33.86
500 Free
Darina Khisiamova - 1st, 5:05.98
Samarah Melia - 2nd, 5:11.32
Katie Ueda - 3rd, 5:17.34
Rylee Gordillo - 5th, 5:19.84
100 Fly
Julia Matney - 1st, 56.25
Sara Lucchini - 4th, 58.50
Mackenzie Hutler - 5th, 58.81
Alyssa Libang - 8th, 59.23
3-Meter Diving
Silvia Alessio - 1st, 302.10
Yuliya Tykha - 3rd, 268.73
Emilie Hingray - 4th, 234.00
200 IM
Darina Khisiamova - 2nd, 2:07.54
Korrie tengan - 4th, 2:09.13
Sera Hanagan - 5th, 2:10.98
Eydis Osk Kolbeinsdotti - 8th, 2:14.98
Caitlin O’Neill - Exh. - 2:13.34
Keren Wasserman - Exh. - 2:17.60
Alyssa Libang - Exh. - 2:19.37
Beth Wilson - Exh. - 2:19.75
400 Free Relay
Athena Clayson, Wiktoria Dabrowska, Mackenzie Hutler, Samarah Melia - 1st, 3:30.29
Celeste Madrigal, Sammie Keith, Julia Matney, Darina Khisiamova - 3rd, 3:36.53
Caylynn McEvoy, Beth Wilson, Anna Chope, Sera Hanagan - 5th, 3:46.16